People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Graham, Helen Fox (Nellie) (1874–1944)

by Chris Cunneen

Graham, Helen Fox ‘Nellie’, née Amos (1874-1944) dressmaker, miner’s wife and community activist

Birth: 20 October 1874 in Hobkirk, Roxburghshire, Scotland, and brought up at Leith, Midlothian, Scotland, daughter of Walter Amos (1852-1900), journeyman carpenter, Protestant lecturer, later photographer, and Jane Douglas, née Oliver. Marriage: c. 1900 in Scotland to William Graham, railway signalman, later miner. They had two sons and three daughters. Death: 20 April 1944 at her residence, St Marys, Tasmania. Religion: Methodist. 

  • Children’s births: a son in Glasgow (1901); a daughter in Edinburgh (1903); a son and two daughters in St Marys, Tasmania (c.1908-1914).
  • Founder women’s committee of St Marys District Hospital.
  • Active member, sometime secretary, of St Marys Womens’ Auxiliary for Overseas Missions
  • Staunch supporter of Red Cross.
  • committee member St Marys branch of Country Women’s Association.
  • Both sons served in Australian Imperial Force in World War I.

Sources
1881 & 1891 Scotland Census

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Graham, Helen Fox (Nellie) (1874–1944)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/graham-helen-fox-nellie-32197/text39807, accessed 21 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Amos, Helen Fox
Birth

20 October 1874
Hobkirk, Roxburghshire, Scotland

Death

20 April 1944
St Marys, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation