People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Goodger, John (1799–1880)

John Goodyer (Goodger) was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Mangles in 1824. At some point he changed his surname to Goodger. His occupation was given as bricklayer and height as 5 feet 5½ inches (166 cms). He had a fresh complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.

He was given a ticket of leave in 1834 and an absolute pardon in 1841. He married Elizabeth Kelly in 1837. He was buried (as John Goodgre) at Wagga Wagga cemetery on 13 November 1880.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goodger, John (1799–1880)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodger-john-25325/text33740, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goodyer, John
  • Goodyear, John
  • Goodgre, John
Birth

1799
Farnham, Surrey, England

Death

12 November, 1880 (aged ~ 81)
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life