People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Henry Garraway (1871–1909)

This article was published:

Thomas Henry Garraway also known as Garroway (1871-1909) labourer and gaoled trade union official

Birth: 16 September 1871 at Mount Gambier, South Australia, son of Thomas Garroway policeman/court bailliff and Sarah. Marriage: 1898 at Orange, New South Wales, to Catherine Mitchell. They had one daughter and one son. Death: 4 January 1909 at the Coast Hospital, Sydney. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Went to NSW in 1894.
  • Worked as a labourer and was elected president of the Rockchoppers’ Union in 1908.
  • For encouraging strike action among rockchoppers, he was arrested and fined £40 or four months imprisonment with two other union officials under the provision of penal clauses in Wades’s industrial legislation. Refusing to pay the fine, he was gaoled at Darlinghurst, and released “some days afterwards, when his fine was paid by the contractors”. He resumed work as a sewer miner.
  • Cause of death: enteric fever. According to the Worker ‘the mental strain caused by his confinement undermined an apparently sturdy constitution and upon the resumption of work in the sewers he fell an easy victim to disease’.
  • He was connected with the United Labourers’ Protective society, which body made the preparations for his funeral from Sydney Trades Hall.
  • Garraway’s death was later one of the matters used by Labor to attack the Wade government in 1910 and to win the election that year.

Sources
Worker
(Wagga), 11 March 1909; Co-operator, 7 October 1912.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Garraway, Thomas Henry (1871–1909)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/garraway-thomas-henry-34231/text42952, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Garroway, Thomas Henry
Birth

16 September, 1871
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Death

4 January, 1909 (aged 37)
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places