Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gadsden, Frances (1830–1910)

Frances Simmons married Edmund Gibbes on 25 January 1849 at St David's Presbyterian Church, Campbelltown, Sydney. Following her husband's death she married Roger Gadsden at London in 1854.

Citation details

'Gadsden, Frances (1830–1910)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gadsden-frances-27976/text35717, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simmons, Frances
  • Gibbes, Frances
Birth

1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 August 1910
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation