People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Coltman, Annie (1866–1914)

Annie Bartram, c 1880s George Shaw photographer

Annie Bartram, c 1880s George Shaw photographer

PIC PIC/7760/3 LOC nla.pic-an24219334, National Library of Australia

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Annie Bartram, c 1880s George Shaw photographer

Annie Bartram, c 1880s George Shaw photographer

PIC PIC/7760/3 LOC nla.pic-an24219334, National Library of Australia

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bartram, Annie
  • Gibbes, Annie
Birth

1866
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

3 February 1914
Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Cultural Heritage