People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Roseann Bridget Fuhrmann (1883–1976)

This article was published:

Roseann Bridget Fuhrmann, née Johnson, also known as Bridget Roseanna (1883-1976) community activist

Birth: 1883 at Jarrahdale, Western Australia, daughter of William Johnson (1832-1893), baker, born at Deansgate, Manchester, England, and Martha Jane, née Hatchford (1855-1933), born in Limerick, Ireland. Marriage: 25 July 1898 at Perth, WA, to Franklyn Washington (Frank) Fuhrmann (1868-1945), horse driver, later ironworker. They had four daughters and three sons. Death: 30 October 1976 at Subiaco, Perth. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Anti-conscriptionist and active for many years with Labor Women's Organisation, Western Australia.
  • During the Great Depression was secretary of the Unemployed Women & Girls Committee, finding work for 5000 females in WA.
  • Secretary of Women's Economic Council advocating for the use of local products to boost local employment. Served on Children's Protection Society for much of her life.
  • Founder and honorary secretary of Parents & Childrens Association WA, 1921-1954.
  • First woman councillor, Subiaco City Council, holding post for 18 years, 1945-1963.
  • 1957 attended 25th Labor Women's Annual Conference.
  • 1969 voted outstanding woman of year for life time of service to the community. 1970 made life member of the Australian Labor Party.
  • Appointed MBE on 1 January 1975 in recognition of service to the community..
  • Cause of death: paralytic ileus colon and mesenteric thrombosis; contributory cause congestive cardiac failure (years).

Sources
Battye Library Biographical Index; Western Sun, August 1970; Perth Labor Women's Organisation.

Citation details

'Fuhrmann, Roseann Bridget (1883–1976)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fuhrmann-roseann-bridget-33709/text42189, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnson, Roseann Bridget
Birth

1883
Jarrahdale, Western Australia, Australia

Death

30 October, 1976 (aged ~ 93)
Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces