People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Zenobia Fritsch (1866–1948)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Elizabeth Zenobia Fritsch, née Thomas (1866-1948) Labor supporter

Birth: 1866 at Kanmantoo, South Australia, daughter of Joseph Thomas, miner, and Grace Carey, née Mundy. Marriage: c. 1896 at Port Augusta, SA to native-born Charles Fritsch (1859-1934), labourer. They had five daughters and two sons. Death: 14 July 1948 in hospital at Broken Hill, New South Wales. Religion: Salvation Army. 

  • Early resident of Broken Hill, arriving with her parents and her husband in 1886.
  • Took a strong interest in Labor affairs, observing the early strikes, victimisation and political struggles and recalling the big strike of 1892, the crushing of unionism and the gaoling of its leaders.
  • Active in the Labor struggles of 1916.
  • In the strike of 1919-20 she was associated with the women’s efforts to relieve the strikers’ families. In her later years did crochet and knitting work and was a close reader of the Barrier Daily Truth.
  • Pensioners’ Association member.
  • Cause of death: coronary occlusion and cardiac disease.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Fritsch, Elizabeth Zenobia (1866–1948)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fritsch-elizabeth-zenobia-33598/text42022, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Elizabeth Zenobia
Birth

1866
Kanmantoo, South Australia, Australia

Death

14 July, 1948 (aged ~ 82)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Political Activism