People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Edna Catherine Fegan (1910–1998)

This article was published:

Edna Catherine Fegan, née Stack (1910-1998) textile worker and gaoled social activist

Birth: 8 August 1910 at Tenterfield, New South Wales, daughter of Richard Stack (1869-1949) and Mary Elizabeth Muller (1884-1962). Marriage: April 1932 at Glebe, Sydney, to John (Jack) Fegan (1908-1981), unemployed activist and later stage and television actor, born at Belfast, Ireland. They had three sons. The marriage ended in divorce in 1947. Death: 29 April 1998 at a nursing home in the Australian Capital Territory. 

  • In 1920s and early 1930s she lived with her parents and five sisters in Annandale, Sydney. With her sister Norma she was a textile worker (‘looper’) at Bonds hosiery mill.
  • Organised women workers unofficially to counter neglect by Textile Workers’ Union. Sacked for collecting strike funds at work during 1929 timberworkers’ strike, but found similar employment elsewhere.
  • Active in Unemployed Workers’ Movement (UWM) and anti-eviction campaigns in early 1930s, addressing street corner meetings. Family held open house every Sunday for UWM members.
  • Arrested and jailed for seven days in 1931 after refusing to pay a fine for assaulting police during an anti-eviction incident in Leichhardt (the assault was actually carried out by her sister Norma). Whilst in jail she befriended underworld figure Kate Leigh.

Sources
Papers of J. Fegan, in possession of Dr B. Fegan and MSS by B. Fegan, ‘Family History of the Fegans’, unpublished, 1980s.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fegan, Edna Catherine (1910–1998)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fegan-edna-catherine-33632/text42076, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stack, Edna Catherine
Birth

8 August, 1910
Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 April, 1998 (aged 87)
Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations