People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dorothy Louise (Dot) Farrall (1891–1979)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Dot Farrall, with her husband, 1973

Dot Farrall, with her husband, 1973

Australian Women's Weekly, 3 October 1973, p 5

Dorothy Louise Farrall née Palmer, previously Byrnes, late Watts (1891-1979) domestic servant and trade union member 

Birth: October 1891 at Bromley, Kent, England, daughter of Henry Albert George Palmer (1860-before 1922), printer, and Louisa, née Joyce (1867-1947). Marriage: (1) 10 May 1916 at Barraba, New South Wales, to native-born William Patrick Byrnes (1883-1952). They had a son a daughter before they divorced in 1921. (2) 2 December 1922 in St Peter’s Anglican Church, Waterloo, Sydney, to native-born George Francis Frederick Watts (1890-1956), a widowed fireman. They had a son, and were divorced in December 1938. (3) 1937 in Melbourne, Victoria to divorcee Frederick Theodore Farrall. Death: 7 July 1979 at Prahran, Victoria. 

  • Was a shop assistant in England.
  • Arrived in Australia as an assisted immigrant in 1913 with a group of eighty girls. In return for the passage she was required to work as a domestic servant for six months. She was sent to work in Canterbury, Melbourne.
  • After six months she worked in a boarding-house, then moved on to a fruit shop at Willoughby, in Sydney. After she married Fred she worked as a presser.
  • Was an active member of the Clothing Trades Union, and on the executive of its NSW branch before moving to Melbourne.
  • Joined the Communist Party of Australia during World War II, when she was also an air-raid warden.
  • As mayoress of Prahran in 1973 she assisted local pensioners, though she was in poor health.

Additional Resources

  • profile, Australian Women's Weekly, 3 October 1973, p 5

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Farrall, Dorothy Louise (Dot) (1891–1979)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farrall-dorothy-louise-dot-33628/text42072, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Dot Farrall, with her husband, 1973

Dot Farrall, with her husband, 1973

Australian Women's Weekly, 3 October 1973, p 5

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrnes, Dorothy Louise
  • Watts, Dorothy Louise
  • Palmer, Dorothy Louise
Birth

October, 1891
Bromley, Kent, England

Death

7 July, 1979 (aged 87)
Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism