People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Maurice Joseph (Joe) Fagan (c. 1875–1938)

by Frank Cain

This article was published:

Maurice Joseph (Joe) Fagan, also known as Morris Fagin (c.1875-1938) gaoled wharf labourer, Socialist, painter

Birth: about 1875 at Mogilev, 160 kilometres from Smolensk, in Russia [now in Belarus], son of Michael Fagan, tradesman and Bessie née Molotneow. Marriage: 6 June 1923 in Registry Office, Sydney, to native-born Mary McLaughlin (188431945). Death: 12 July 1938 in hospital at North Sydney. Religion: buried with Catholic rites. 

  • Arrived in Australia in 1910. Worked as wharf labourer and glazier.
  • Leading member of Chicago local of Industrial Workers of the World in Sydney, establishing links with Sydney's Russian community; by 1913 was local's literature secretary.
  • One of the 'IWW Twelve' arrested on 22 September 1916 on charge of conspiracy to commit arson. On 2 December Judge Pring sentenced him to 15 years hard labour. After an inquiry by Judge Ewing Fagan was released on 3 August 1920.
  • Evaded deportation by marrying and settling in Sydney.
  • Though “crippled physically and financially”, worked for Labor cause in North Sydney in 1925 State elections; an appeal raised funds for his benefit.
  • Gave notice of his intent to apply for naturalisation in December 1930. Left his wife in 1932. Arrested in Brisbane, was charged with desertion and returned to his wife.
  • On platform with others of IWW twelve in October 1936.
  • Cause of death: empyaemia and lung abscess.

Sources
Frank Cain, The Wobblies at war; A history of the IWW and the Great War in Australia (Melbourne, 1993); Workers' Weekly (Sydney), 22 July 1938.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Frank Cain, 'Fagan, Maurice Joseph (Joe) (c. 1875–1938)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fagan-maurice-joseph-joe-33461/text41840, accessed 17 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Maurice Fagan, 1916

Maurice Fagan, 1916

Sydney Mail, 18 October 1916, p 7

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fagin, Morris Joseph
Birth

c. 1875
Mogilev, Belarus

Death

12 July, 1938 (aged ~ 63)
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

empyemia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Groups
Key Places
Political Activism