People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Henry Englart (1856–1936)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Henry (Heinrich) Englart (1856-1936) farmer and Labor supporter 

Birth: 18 December 1856 at Meringandan, Queensland, son of Wilhelm Andreas Englert, (1832-1897), shepherd, and Maria Barbara, née Schönlein. His parents had been born and married in Baden-Würtemberg (Germany). Marriage: 28 April 1880 at Toowoomba to Elizabeth Nuss (1862-1941), born at Wallan (Roma). They had seven daughters and five sons. Death: 1 February 1936 at Wilsonton, Queensland. 

  • His parents came to Australia in 1855.
  • Henry was born, raised and ended his days in the family residence, Belmont, Wilsonton, Toowoomba.
  • Devoted his life to farming. Also a staunch supporter of the Labor movement. Was a foundation member of the Wilsonton Workers’ Political Organisation [later Australian Labor Party). Canvassed strongly on behalf of Labor candidates, including assisting Frank Brennan win the seat of Warwick in 1918.
  • Life-member of the Beaconsfield lodge of the Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of Australia [PAFSOA].

Additional Resources

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Englart, Henry (1856–1936)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/englart-henry-33601/text42029, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Harry Englart, 1930

Harry Englart, 1930

Toowoomba Chronicle (Qld), 30 April 1930, p 7

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Englart, Heinrich
Birth

18 December, 1856
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Death

1 February, 1936 (aged 79)
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism