People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Doig, Agnes McIlwain (1906–1992)

Agnes McIlwain Doig, née Smith (1906-1992) domestic help, coal miner’s wife, Communist and community activist 

Birth: 13 April 1906 in Shotts, North Lanarkshire, Scotland, daughter of Thomas Smith, mining contractor, and Agnes, née McIlwain. Marriage: September 1928 with Presbyterian forms, in South Richmond, Victoria, to Walter ‘Wattie’ Doig, coal miner. They had three sons and three daughters. Death: 25 November 1992 at Wonthaggi, Victoria. 

  • Met Walter ‘Wattie” Doig about 1926 when he came to work for her father at Shotts. They became engaged. She followed him to Australia.
  • Occupation “domestic help” at her marriage in 1928.
  • First secretary of coal miners' auxilary, Korumburra, 1935. From 1942 secretary of coal miner's auxilary at Wonthaggi.
  • With husband, prominent Communist Party of Australia activist in the 'Red Wonthaggi' community and industrial affairs, especially during strikes.
  • Life governor Wonthaggi Hospital. Energetic in Peace Committee, Home Help Committee, School Committee, Mothers’ Club, Workers' Club Auxiliary.
  • She and Wattie were the subjects of Richard Lowenstein’s 1984 dramatised film Strikebound.

Resources
Common Cause
, 1 February 1958; Wendy Lowenstein, Weevils in the flour: an oral record of the 1930s Depression in Australia (South Yarra, 1978).

Citation details

'Doig, Agnes McIlwain (1906–1992)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/doig-agnes-mcilwain-32666/text40562, accessed 16 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Agnes Doig, 1960

Agnes Doig, 1960

University of Melbourne Archives, 11343/75659

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Agnes McIlwain
Birth

13 April, 1906
Shotts, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

25 November, 1992 (aged 86)
Wonthaggi, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Political Activism