People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dobbin, Peter Joseph (Joe) (1868–1935)

by Martin Sullivan

Peter Dobbin, 1891

Peter Dobbin, 1891

Queensland State Archives, ITM341532, DR17771

Peter Joseph ‘Joe’ Dobbin (also known as Peter Joseph Dobbyn) (1868-1935) shearer and gaoled trade unionist 

Birth: 4 May 1868 in Howth, near Dublin, Ireland, son of James Dobbin (1839-1919), labourer, and Mary, née Redmond. Marriage: 30 December 1876 at Clermont, Queensland, to Mary Eite (1875-1909). They had two daughters and a son. Death: 11 October 1935 in Brisbane Hospital, Queensland.  Religion: Catholic. 

  • Arrived at Rockhampton aboard the Scottish Hero with his parents and siblings on 28 November 1876.
  • Charged with molesting hired servants at Peak Downs 1891. The Worker later reported ‘he had offered his horse, together with a 5 pound note, to a scab on condition that he would refrain from going to work, and when the man refused he indulged in a little abuse’. With others, he was tried before Judge George Harding at Rockhampton and sentenced on 20 May 1891 to two and a half years imprisonment (one month for molesting).
  • Prison records describe him as a native of Ireland, aged 23, who could read and write, of medium build, 5 feet 5 inches (165cm) tall, with a dark complexion, brown hair and brown eyes.
  • He was released on 17 June 1893.
  • A labourer at Clermont in 1903-05, in Rockhampton 1909-13 & at Blair Athol in 1917, he was a selector at Capella, in 1919-22 and later lived in Brisbane and Sandgate.
  • Cause of death: hyperpresis and cerebral thrombosis.

Sources
Trial, Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 1 May 1891, p.5, released from prison, Worker (Brisbane), 24 June 1893, Queensland State Archives, St Helena Penal Establishment. General Record and Description of prisoners, July 1879-April 1895, PRI 2, 7/A.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Martin Sullivan, 'Dobbin, Peter Joseph (Joe) (1868–1935)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dobbin-peter-joseph-joe-32352/text40097, accessed 4 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Peter Dobbin, 1891

Peter Dobbin, 1891

Queensland State Archives, ITM341532, DR17771

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dobbyn, Peter Joseph
Birth

4 May, 1868
Howth, Leinster, Ireland

Death

11 October, 1935 (aged 67)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places