People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Deering (c. 1813–1899)

Mary Deering (c.1813-1899), nurse girl, was found guilty in August 1829 at Tyrone of stealing calico. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney, New South Wales aboard the Forth in October 1830. According to convict records she could read, was 4 feet 10¼ inches tall, and had a ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair, and blue eyes.

On 4 April 1833 (as Ann Mehin) she married Edward Hughes, who had arrived aboard the Asia; they had 14 children.

Mary Ann Hughes died on 16 March 1899 at Black Springs, New South Wales. Her age was given as 86 and cause of death as senile decay.

Citation details

'Deering, Mary (c. 1813–1899)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/deering-mary-33847/text42395, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meegan, Anne
  • Mehin, Ann
  • Hughes, Ann
  • Hughes, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1813
Monaghan, Ireland

Death

16 March, 1899 (aged ~ 86)
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Tyrone (Ireland)
Trial Date: August 1829
(1829)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (14)