People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

George Dankel (1864–1926)

This article was published:

George Dankel, n.d.

George Dankel, n.d.

Dankel, George (Caspar Adolph Maria Prosper Dankel to 1909) (1864-1926) butcher, politician, beet-sugar farmer. 

Birth: 6 March 1864 at Brunswick, Germany, son of Caspar Dankel. Marriage: 1886 at Mannum, South Australia, to Amelia Caroline Curdine. They had one daughter and five sons. Death: 31 May 1926 at Kensington, SA. 

  • Educated primary school, Germany. To New South Wales in 1879 to avoid military conscription.
  • Became butcher, Kensington, South Australia. Member of Labor Party until 1916. A leading member of Clarion Fellowship of Socialists (established at Adelaide in 1902), speaking frequently at Adelaide & suburban Democratic Clubs. Member of Kensington & Norwood Corporation 1895-1906.
  • In 1898 helped found Labour Regulation League to campaign for greater employment through the enforcement of maximum hours legislation.
  • Contested SA seat of Gumeracha, 1899 and Federal seat of Torrens, 1902. Labor member of the House of Assembly for Torrens from 27 May 1905 until defeated on 9 February 1912.
  • Held the seat of Boothby in the Federal parliament from 31 May 1913 until he retired on 26 March 1917. Left Labor over conscription, joining Nationalist Party.
  • Became beet-sugar farmer.
  • Cause of death: morbus cordis.

Joan Rydon (ed), A biographical register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-1972 (ANU Press, 1975); Howard Coxon, John Playford and Robert Reid, Biographical Register of the South Australian Parliament 1857-1957 (Adelaide, 1985); Verity Burgmann, In Our Time: Socialism and the Rise of Labor, 1885-1905, (Sydney, 1985); Worker (Wagga), 19 June 1913. p 21.

Additional Resources

  • profile, Worker (Wagga, NSW), 19 June 1913, p 21

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Dankel, George (1864–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dankel-george-33838/text42383, accessed 2 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

George Dankel, n.d.

George Dankel, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dankel, Caspar Adolph
Birth

6 March, 1864
Brunswick, Lower Saxony, Germany

Death

31 May, 1926 (aged 62)
Kensington, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism
Workplaces