People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Martin (Jack) Cullinan (c. 1871–1951)

This article was published:

Cullinan, John Martin (Jack) (c.1871-1951) shearer, trade union official, Communist 

Birth: probably c.1871 Dungarvan, Ireland son of John Cullinan, store and hotel keeper, and Mary Ahern. Never Married. Death: 7 July 1951 in Callan Park hospital, Lilyfield, Sydney. 

  • To Australia as youth and trained as teacher.
  • 1890 became itinerant shearer, took prominent part in 1891 and 1894 strikes, Australian Workers’ Union (AWU) pioneer and active in Australian Labor Party.
  • Organiser for AWU, Bourke branch, for 7 years. Closely allied with Arthur Rae in these initiatives.
  • Anti-conscriptionist during WWI, again working closely with Rae. AWU organiser, Armidale, but fell foul of right-wing leadership of union for exposing fraudulence and became ‘the most detested rebel of …all’. Apparently carried revolver to protect himself from AWU right-wing.
  • Contested ALP preselection for the House of Representative seat of Gwydir in 1919 but was defeated by L. L. Cunningham, who won the seat.
  • Removed from position with AWU Western (Armidale) Branch by administrative fiat. Found work on waterfront, joining Waterside Workers’ Federation.
  • In 1948 joined Communist Party of Australia as it was ‘the only party that is honest in my eyes’.
  • Cause of death: myocardial degeneration and arteriosclerosis. Old age pensioner in 1951, Death registered under the name Cullivan.

Sources
Ernest Lane, Dawn to Dusk (1939), chapter XX; joins CPA, Tribune (Sydney), 13 October 1948, p 4-5 [https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/208112781]; Common Cause, 21 July 1951.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Cullinan, John Martin (Jack) (c. 1871–1951)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullinan-john-martin-jack-33285/text41533, accessed 13 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cullivan, John Martin
Birth

c. 1871
Dungarvan, Waterford, Ireland

Death

7 July, 1951 (aged ~ 80)
Lilyfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism