People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Creagh, Moncton (1862–1921)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Moncton Creagh, or Monckton Craigh (1862-1921) pastoral worker, gaoled trade unionist and pearler

Birth: 1862 in Limerick, Ireland (and baptised on 11 January 1862 at St Munchin's Church in Limerick City), son of John Creagh, manager, and Mary, née Timmons also known as Tymons. Unmarried. Death: 6 July 1921 in Broome, Western Australia. Religion: Catholic. 

  • During shearers’ strike of 1891 Creagh was arrested at Augathella, on 30 March and charged with maliciously setting fire to crops at Lorne station.
  • The prisoners were then dispatched on a deliberately hellish journey. Held in custody in chains for ten days, he was then transported chained together and in leg-irons by Cobb & Co coach, on a two-day journey to Charleville, where the men were again held in gaol for ten days. Committed for trial at Rockhampton Circuit court, he was sent by train to Brisbane gaol and again held in gaol for 12 days. He was then shipped by sea to Maryborough and on to Rockhampton. And then to Jericho. He then spent 24 hours in the lockup before leaving by Cobb and Co coach for Blackall, a distance of 75 miles, taking thirty-six hours chained continuously.
  • The trial was set for 23 September, but with some of his fellow defendants he was released when no true bill was filed a week before the trial. He had spent nearly 6 months in custody without trial.
  • Worked as an itinerant pastoral labourer around Queensland, including at the San Jose, an old goldfield near Mount Morgan, Brandon, near Ayr, and at Camooweel,
  • Moved to Broome, Western Australia, about 1916, where his brother Rev Father John Creagh, C.SS.R. was vicar apostolic of the Kimberleys. Helped his brother purchase the land for erection of church to the Aborigines.
  • Died of pneumonia and empyema aboard the pearling lugger Karrakatta.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Creagh, Moncton (1862–1921)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/creagh-moncton-32377/text40131, accessed 27 January 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Craigh, Monckton
Birth

1862
Limerick, Limerick, Ireland

Death

6 July, 1921 (aged ~ 59)
Broome, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places