People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

George Robert Crawford (1926–2012)

This article was published:

George Crawford, 2000, by Barry York

George Crawford, 2000, by Barry York

National Library of Australia, 21914256

George Robert Crawford (1926-2012) plumber, trade union leader and parliamentarian 

Birth: 13 January 1926, son of native-born George Francis Crawford (1881-1971) , a driver, active in Carters and Drivers’ Union, and Alice, née Woods (1887-1976). Marriage: 1948 to Lorraine Thelma Plane. Death: 7 August 2012. 

  • Educated at State school and Prahran Technical School, serving apprenticeship as plumber.
  • Treasurer Melbourne Apprentices’ committee, campaigning for daytime classes. Early 1940s, first year as tradesman, elected to committee of management of the Plumber’s and Gasfitters Union. Over the next 40 years held many positions: trustee, organiser (from 1955), secretary of State branch (1962-1985) and delegate to Melbourne Trades Hall Council and Building Trades.
  • Active in the Australian Labor Party. Secretary of Black Rock branch. In 1960 elected to Victorian State Executive. Vice-president for four years. First chairman of reconstituted branch.
  • In 1960 and 1972 visited China. Was part of various trade union and peace missions to Japan, France and Vietnam. Secretary of Peace and Friendship Committee in the early 1960s.
  • Socialist within ALP for whom China was ‘lifebouy… Honesty, decency and the good principles of the working class are being applied’.
  • State President ALP from 1983 to 1985. On 2 March 1985 was elected to the Victorian Legislative Council as member for Jika Jika. Retired on 2 October 1992.

Sources
Recorder
, 66, October 1973, 73, December 1974; Fact, 10 October 1963; Australian Trade Union Archives: https://www.atua.org.au/biogs/ALE1096b.htm; George Crawford Collection, NBAC Z494, ANU Archives.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Crawford, George Robert (1926–2012)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crawford-george-robert-33126/text41306, accessed 21 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012