People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Barr (Will) Craig (1875–1934)

This article was published:

William Barr (Will) Craig, wrote as ‘Walter Greig’ (1876-1934) journalist, author and Labor activist 

Birth: 1875 at Paisley, Renfrewshire Scotland, son of John Craig (1848-1923), engine fitter later power loom weaver, and Elizabeth, née Barr. Marriages: (1) 18 July 1903 in Wellington, New Zealand, to Lottie Lizzie Shrimpton (1870-1952). They had two daughters and two sons. (2) 12 October 1912 at Adelaide, South Australia, to Gertrude Genevieve ‘Jean’ Carter. They had three sons and five daughters. Death: 20 February 1934 in Melbourne hospital. 

  • In 1891 census, aged 15, he is described as an apprenticed flesher [tannery worker] living at Pollokshaws, Renfrew, Scotland.
  • To New Zealand where he worked on the New Zealand Times and edited the Maoriland Worker.
  • To Australia about 1912 where he worked for Stead’s Review, Hobart Mercury, Albury Border Mail and was a valued contributor to Labor Call. In Albury he established a literary magazine which failed.
  • Author of No More Poverty and won many literary prizes. ‘Did much to lift the standard of Labor literature’. Established Labor School of Literature with complete correspondence course.
  • Because of financial perils of freelance journalism he was forced to work as a labourer. According to obituary wielding a pick and shovel was too much for a middle-aged man, ‘…whatever the medical certificate may say (Craig)…was murdered-killed by the Capitalistic system’.
  • Wrote many columns under the name “Walter Greig”.
  • Cause of death: lung cancer.
  • Five children served in World War II: John Shrimpton Craig (1909-1984, a labourer, served in the New Zealand Army; William Walter (Bill) Craig (1913-2004), a brass tester, served in the special forces in New Guinea; Michael Carter (Mick) Craig (1922-2018), a plant operator; Norman Dunbar Craig (1927-2012); and Vera June Craig, later Howarth (1921-2007), who served as a cook in the Women’s Auxiliary Australian Air Force.

Sources
Labor Call
(Melbourne), 22 February 1934, p 12, 1 March 1934.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Craig, William Barr (Will) (1875–1934)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/craig-william-barr-will-33240/text41474, accessed 26 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greig, Walter
Birth

1875
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Death

20 February, 1934 (aged ~ 59)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (lung)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation