People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cowan, Constance Eliza (1879–1963)

She was baptised on 1 Apr 1879 in Lambeth, London.

In the 1891 English Census she was boarding at a girls' school in Eastbourne and in 1901 was living with her aunt, Eliza Betty, in Warwickshire. By 1911 they had moved to Wandsworth and were renting rooms in the house of George Reid, a fine art dealer.

Citation details

'Cowan, Constance Eliza (1879–1963)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cowan-constance-eliza-21916/text31951, accessed 3 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Constance Eliza
  • Allport, Constance Eliza
Birth

1879
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 July 1963
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence