Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bennie, Blanche (1867–1926)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • birth notice, Maitland Mercury (NSW), 7 November 1867, p 1

Citation details

'Bennie, Blanche (1867–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bennie-blanche-20628/text, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Blanche
Birth

1 November 1867
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 March 1926
Brighton, Sussex, England

Cause of Death

diabetes

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence