People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cowan, Cecil Morris (1872–1942)

Cecil Morris Cowan (Cohen) travelled to Canada aboard the Corsican, arriving in Montreal, on 18 August 1910. He is listed as single on the passenger list.

He married Constance Allport on 10 January 1912 in Manhattan, New York, USA.

In 1916 they were living in Canada and in 1920 they were in Pennsylvania.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cowan, Cecil Morris (1872–1942)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cowan-cecil-morris-20630/text31950, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Cecil Morris
Birth

2 July 1872
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 February 1942
New York, New York, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence