People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Agnes Chambers (1883–1969)

This article was published:

Agnes Chambers, n.d.

Agnes Chambers, n.d.

Agnes Chambers, née Foster (1883-1969) midwife, miners’ women's auxiliary pioneer, community worker 

Birth: 21 August 1883 at Holygate, Broxburn, Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland, daughter of Joseph Foster (1855-1926), a labourer born in Northern Ireland, and Rachel, née Keilty (1861-1919). Marriage: 30 September 1904 at Broxburn, Scotland, to James Chambers (1875-1953), shale miner. They had two daughters and six sons. Death: 27 November 1969 at Wonthaggi, Victoria. Religion: Presbyterian. 

  • Arrived in Melbourne with her family aboard the Baradine in October 1922. Her father, who had been an elder of the West United Free Church and a Sunday school teacher in Broxburn and worked for the local Labour Party there, followed her to Victoria in 1925.
  • Pioneer and first president of Miners’ Womens Auxiliary, Wonthaggi, formed in 1934, the first of its kind. Represented Wonthaggi at First National Conference of Miners’ Auxiliaries in June 1940.
  • Was a midwife. Maternity wing at Wonthaggi hospital named after her, opened in 1944. Active in the local kindergarten committee, and the school mothers club.

Sources
Merrifield papers LaTrobe Library, Melbourne; P. Cochrane, ‘The Wonthaggi Coal Strike, 1934’, Labour History, no. 27, 1974, p 28.

Citation details

'Chambers, Agnes (1883–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chambers-agnes-33276/text41523, accessed 5 October 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Agnes Chambers, n.d.

Agnes Chambers, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Foster, Agnes
Birth

21 August, 1883
Broxburn, Linlithgowshire, Scotland

Death

27 November, 1969 (aged 86)
Wonthaggi, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation