People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chaaf, William (c. 1762–1790)

William Chaaf (c.1762-1790) was found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Exeter, Devon, for the theft of a silver watch, £8.1s.7d, and other goods worth 37s.10d from a house. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 14 May 1789 Chaff was sentenced to 150 lashes for stealing a pumpkin from John Archer. On 20 April 1790 he was hanged after being discovered attempting to rob James Tenhel. It was said that he had entered Tenhel's house through a section of thatch roof that may have been left unsewn by Chaff himself — he had helped to sew it.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 98

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Chaaf, William (c. 1762–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chaaf-william-30535/text37855, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaap, William
  • Chaff, William
  • Chafe, William
Birth

c. 1762

Death

20 April 1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years