People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name William Chaaf
Alternative Names
  • William Chaap
  • William Chaff
  • William Chafe
Born

c. 1762

Died

20 April, 1790 (aged ~ 28)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
Key Events *
Key Places *
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft 7 years - - -

* Dates are approximate