People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Ross (Annie) Cashman (1890–1976)

by Sue Tracey

This article was published:

Ann Ross Cashman, née Watson, also known as ‘Nannie Annie’ (1890-1976) housewife, Labor activist and mayor 

Birth: 14 May 1890 at Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales, daughter of Scottish-born parents James Watson (1860-1930), from Glasgow, and Catherine Forbes, née Hunter (1862-1950) from Ferryhill, Aberdeen. Marriage: 22 July 1911 at Newtown Baptist Church, Sydney, to Daniel Joseph ‘Mick’ Cashman (1894-1959), a labourer born in Vancouver, Canada. They had two sons and one daughter. Death: 29 September 1976 in a nursing home at Leichhardt. Religion: buried in Catholic cemetery, Field of Mars, Sydney. 

  • Two children were born before Annie’s husband joined the Australian Imperial Force in September 1916. He served in France as a driver with the 1st Field Artillery Brigade in World War I and was discharged in December 1920.
  • Annie joined the Australian Labor Party in 1920. Secretary of the Rozelle East Branch for 18 years (1946-1964).
  • Elected alderman, Rozelle, ward, municipality of Leichhardt, in Sydney, in December 1956. First woman to be mayor of Leichhardt, elected in December 1962.
  • Resided in Gladesville in 1976. Cause of death myocardial infarction and arteriosclerosis.

Sources
Information from S. Tracey 1997; ALP Women's Diamond Jubilee p 33.

Citation details

Sue Tracey, 'Cashman, Ann Ross (Annie) (1890–1976)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cashman-ann-ross-annie-33281/text41529, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watson, Ann Ross
Birth

14 May, 1890
Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 September, 1976 (aged 86)
Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism
Workplaces