People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carter, Thomasina Matthews (1798–1889)

Thomasina Carter, n.d.

Thomasina Carter, n.d.

photo supplied by Ian Carter

Thomasina Matthews, a dairywoman, was sentenced to 14 years transportation for stealing garments from her master. She arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Sovereign in 1827. She was described as being 5 feet 1 ½  inches tall with dark brown hair and grey eyes. She married Charles Carter on 23 March 1829. With their five children, the couple travelled to Port Phillip in 1838 and settled in the Wimmera district.

Citation details

'Carter, Thomasina Matthews (1798–1889)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carter-thomasina-matthews-14506/text36663, accessed 27 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Thomasina Carter, n.d.

Thomasina Carter, n.d.

photo supplied by Ian Carter

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matthews, Thomasina
Birth

8 July 1798
Meneague, Cornwall, England

Death

3 November 1889
Rosebrook, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years