People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

David Carson (c. 1851–1909)

This article was published:

David Carson [Carl Henrik David Carlson] (1851-1909) seaman, wharf labourer and Socialist 

Birth: about 1851 at Gothenberg, Sweden, son of Carl Magnus Carlson, baker. Marriage: about 1877 at Poplar, London, England, to Elizabeth Tiller. They had one son. Death: 9 December 1909 at Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales. 

  • Spent part of his early working life at sea. Came to Australia c.1889, settling Sydney.
  • Worked on wharves, living in Pyrmont in house called ‘Liberty Hall’.
  • Dedicated rank-and-file member of the Australian Socialist League (ASL)/Socialist Labor Party from 1891. Joined ASL about 1891. Assisted Andrew Thompson in revival of ASL after 1894 "Solidarity Pledge" split in Political Labor League.
  • Distributed literature in the Domain, organised socials at ASL's Leigh House, and participated in May Day celebrations.
  • Member of West Sydney Fishing Club.
  • Cause of death: cardiac and renal disease. At his death he was reputedly “the oldest member of the SLP”.

Sources
R. Sharpe MA thesis, 2003; The People, 11, 18 December 1909.

Additional Resources

  • tribute, People (Sydney), 18 December 1909, p 3

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Carson, David (c. 1851–1909)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carson-david-33976/text42579, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carlson, Carl Henrik David
Birth

c. 1851
Gothenburg, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden

Death

9 December, 1909 (aged ~ 58)
Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism