People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Jane Bremner (1877–1927)

This article was published:

Elizabeth Jane Bremner (1877-1927) Socialist, peace activist 

Birth: 1877 at North Melbourne, Victoria, daughter of Cunningham Gray (1833-1913), a labourer born in Glasgow, Scotland, and Elizabeth, née Cross, late Halstead (1843-1923), born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Marriage: 2 February 1895 at the registrar’s office, Carlton, Victoria, to native-born William Bremner (1874-c.1940?), railway carriage builder. They had one daughter and a son who died in infancy. Death: 1 March 1927 in hospital at Wellington, New Zealand.

  • Member of the Victorian Socialist Party and 'official pianist'. Member of the Women's Socialist League and in 1910-11 was its assistant secretary. In 1911-12 she was variously vice-president, president and treasurer.
  • Executive member, Australian Peace Alliance during WWI. In 1916 was treasurer of Labor Women's Anti-Conscription Committee; prominent in women's mass anti-conscription procession in Melbourne in October 1916.
  • Secretary, Women's Strike Committee 1917. Lost contact with VSP after the war.
  • Husband convicted on 14 May 1918 and fined £2 for pilfering items valued at seven shillings and sixpence.
  • In 1923 their daughter married a New Zealander and moved to Wellington. Mrs Bremner died there while she and her husband were visiting their daughter.
  • cause of death is: acute salpingitis abscess, operation and acute general peritonitis.

Sources
Socialist
(Melbourne), 1 March 1912, p 3, 1 June 1917, p 3; H. J. Gibbney & Ann G. Smith, A Biographical Register 1788-1939, vol 1 (Canberra, 1987); Recorder, No.  81, April 1976; Joy Damousi, Socialist Women in Australia, c.1890-c.1918, PhD thesis, ANU,1987.

Citation details

'Bremner, Elizabeth Jane (1877–1927)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bremner-elizabeth-jane-33283/text41531, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gray, Elizabeth Jane
Birth

1877
North Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 March, 1927 (aged ~ 50)
Wellington, New Zealand

Cause of Death

salpingitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism