People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Brady (c. 1788–1830)

John Brady (c.1788-1830), a farmer's man, was found guilty on 29 February 1820 at the Durham Assizes of uttering forged notes. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. He arrived at Sydney, New South Wales, aboard the Elizabeth in December 1820. He was described as being 32 years old, 5 feet 7¼ inches tall, with a fair ruddy complexion, black hair and hazel eyes.

After absconding from Port Macquarie Penal Settlement in 1824 he was sent on the brig Woodlark to Hobart Town to serve the remainder of his sentence at Macquarie Harbour.

Convict Punishments

  • 22 June 1824, endeavoured to obtain hops by false pretences - 25 lashes
  • 23 November 1824, having tobacco in his possession contrary to orders - 3 days solitary confinement
  • 10 December 1825, aiding and abetting the escape of two bushrangers - (*no punishment recorded)
  • 13 March 1826, sending an insolent and insubordinate message to the commandant - 25 lashes remitted to 18 lashes
  • 13 March 1826, disobeying orders and refusing to work - 50 lashes - remitted.
  • 3 June 1826, making away with vegetables contrary to order - 25 lashes.
  • 31 March 1828, stealing potatoes - 20 lashes.
  • according to his court report, he was on probation when he was found guilty of 'carnally knowing and abusing' Julia Anstey who was five years old.

On 14 June 1830 Brady, William Messenger and Richard Yewdle were sentenced to be executed for raping Julia Anstey. Messenger and Yewdle's death (but not Brady's) are listed in the Tasmanian BDM.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Brady, John (c. 1788–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brady-john-33496/text41878, accessed 16 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bradey, John
Birth

c. 1788
Leitrim, Ireland

Death

10 July, 1830 (aged ~ 42)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: death
Commuted To: life
Court: Durham
Trial Date: 29 February 1820
(1820)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: farm labourer