People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Boyd, Martin à Beckett (1893–1972)

author

Martin à Beckett Boyd (1893-1972), by Lettice Ramsey

Martin à Beckett Boyd (1893-1972), by Lettice Ramsey

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23136361

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Martin à Beckett Boyd (1893-1972), by Lettice Ramsey

Martin à Beckett Boyd (1893-1972), by Lettice Ramsey

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23136361

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mills, Martin
Birth

10 June 1893
Lucerne, Switzerland

Death

3 June 1972
Rome, Italy

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation