People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leonard George (Len) Boardman (1897–1989)

This article was published:

Leonard George (Len) Boardman, also known as ‘Len Tracey’ (1897-1989) miner, trade union leader, Communist activist 

Birth: 1897 in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, son of George Boardman and Margaret. Marriage: [according to his death certificate] 1950 in Sydney, New South Wales, to Rachel Smith Boardman (1915-1994). Death: 31 March 1989 in Coniston Nursing Home, Coniston, NSW. 

  • During World War I joined British Army (aged 19) and served with artillery in France.
  • In 1920 arrived in Australia and worked first in Western Australian gold mines, then moved to Darwin, Northern Territory. In 1927 was a leader of unemployed demonstration in Darwin that resulted in NT Administrator Urquhart bailed up in office for four days and a hammer and sickle flag raised on official flagpole.
  • In 1929 moved to Illawarra, NSW, where he established the Unemployed Workers’ Movement [UWM]. Changed his name to Len Tracey to avoid police connecting him to the Darwin episode. Joined the Communist Party of Australia.
  • Worked at Port Kembla fertiliser works, and as a coal miner at Excelsior mine, North Bulli, and at Coalcliff from 1940 to 1958. He also spent periods at Captain’s Flat copper mine and as an Australian Workers’ Union organiser.
  • Militant, prominently involved in 1949 coal strike and other industrial campaigns, when active in the Coalcliff Miners Lodge. Played an important role in establishing Coledale Hospital, close to the pits.
  • Seriously injured in a mine accident in January 1954. Was Communist candidate for Bulli in by-election for State parliament in July 1955 won for the Australian Labor Party by young Rex Jackson.
  • Boardman retired in 1958. Became treasurer, NSW Southern District of Retired Mineworkers Association and South Coast representative on retired unionists’ organisation.
  • Cause of death bronchopneumonia.

Sources
Common Cause
, 14 November 1984, 20 February 1985.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Boardman, Leonard George (Len) (1897–1989)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/boardman-leonard-george-len-33222/text41443, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tracey, Len
Birth

1897
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England

Death

31 March, 1989 (aged ~ 92)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism