People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bloodworth, James Bellamy (1790–1857)

James Bloodworth was baptised on 17 October 1790 at St Philip's Church of England, Sydney. In 1812, giving his occupation as carpenter he married Maria Pantoney Lee. Two years later he was granted a licence to sell spirits and was a butcher by 1822. In 1828 he was listed as having 100 acres of land at Bathurst.

Citation details

'Bloodworth, James Bellamy (1790–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bloodworth-james-bellamy-28499/text36085, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bloodsworth, James Bellamy
Birth

1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 April 1857
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation