People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James Bloodsworth (1759–1804)

It is thought that James Bloodsworth (Bloodworth) was baptised  at Kingston on Thames, Surrey, Egland, on 7 March 1859. He was a brickmaker and builder by trade. He married Jane Marks (1750-1819) in England in 1782 and had four young children when he was arrested and sentenced to seven years transportation. His wife remained in England.

This person appears as a part of the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1. [View Article]

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bloodsworth, James (1759–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bloodsworth-james-1798/text33468, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bloodworth, James
Birth

1759
London, Middlesex, England

Death

21 March, 1804 (aged ~ 45)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Organisations
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 3 October 1785
(1785)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)