People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jean Bessant (1883–1952)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Jean or Jane Bessant, née Mackay also known as Jean Besant (1883-1952) cashier and political activist

Birth: 12 December 1883 in Brisbane, Queensland, daughter of Scottish-born parents John Mackay (1832-1900), shipwright, and Annie Campbell, née Manson (1861-1893). Marriage: 10 February 1922 in Registrar General’s Office, Sydney, to fellow Communist activist Bernard Bob Bessant (1893-1941). Death: 30 October 1952 in Brisbane, Queensland. “had no religion” 

  • Active in the struggle against conscription in 1916 and 1917.
  • Joined the Communist Party of Australia in 1920 and remained an active branch member until her death.
  • In 1931 toured Queensland as organiser for workers’ international relief and with her husband on behalf of the Militant Minority Movement.
  • Organised women against evictions in east Sydney and to petition for a fair rents court in 1938. Contributed to the Workers’ Weekly (Sydney) and Tribune.
  • In Sydney in January 1939 attended recruiting meetings to urge enlistees to overthrow the Australian government. In 1940 spoke at anti-conscription rallies.
  • Member of the Federated Ironworkers’ Women’s Auxiliary.
  • Moved from Newcastle back to Queensland after her husband’s death in 1941. Worked as a food process worker.

Additional Resources

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Bessant, Jean (1883–1952)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bessant-jean-32636/text40509, accessed 20 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bessant, Jane
  • Besant, Jean
  • Mackay, Jean
Birth

12 December, 1883
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

30 October, 1952 (aged 68)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism