People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellotti, Charles (Charlie) (1864–1950)

This article was published:

Charles [Carlo] (‘Scrubs’) Bellotti (1864-1950) seaman, stevedore & trade unionist 

Birth: 19 January 1864 in Novara, Italy, son of Carlo Bellotti, mercer, and Anna Maria, née Fallotti. Marriage: 13 June 1894 in St George’s Church, Carlton, Victoria, to Annie Maria McGee. They had two daughters and three sons. Death: 28 February 1950 in Port Melbourne, Victoria. 

  • Arrived in Victoria abord the Vanguard in April 1888.
  • Militant member of Port Melbourne branch of Waterside Workers’ Federation (WWF). Follower of ‘Chummie’ Fleming and Australian Anarchist group.
  • 1910 attempted to form cooperative stevedoring system which failed due to victimisation by monopoly Victorian Stevedoring Co.
  • Prominent in 1928 ‘dog collar’ strike, agitating in broken English for fellow wharfies to follow his example and not take out union-smashing licences. While thus denied work on waterfront Charlie continued his involvement with WWF. Was unemployed when he applied to be naturalised in April 1929, vouched for as “honest, sober and industrious” by the manager of the Port Phillip Stevedoring Co. Ltd.

Sources
Maritime Worker
, 11 March 1950, p. 5 and Age (Melbourne), 3 April 1929, p.5

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Bellotti, Charles (Charlie) (1864–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellotti-charles-charlie-32277/text39954, accessed 26 November 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellotti, Carlo
  • Belloth, Charlie
Birth

19 January, 1864
Novara, Novara, Italy

Death

28 February, 1950 (aged 86)
Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations