People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Nancy Baylis (c. 1775–1826)

Ann Nancy Price nee Taylor (c.1775-1826), a servant, was found guilty on 28 March 1798 at Stafford Assizes of stealing 20 yards of cotton from Mr. Price (her husband?) of Wolverhampton. Sentenced to life transportation she arrived in Sydney in June 1801 aboard the Earl Cornwallis. While waiting in Stafford Gaol to be transported she gave birth to a daughter, Elizabeth Price, who was transported with her mother but died in 1804 and was buried in the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Price was Nancy was assigned as a servant to Joseph Bayliss, a soldier in the NSW Corps. They were married on 25 June 1810 and had nine children together.

Nancy died at Windsor, NSW, on 21 December 1826, due to accidental poisoning. She was buried at St Matthews, Windsor.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Baylis, Ann Nancy (c. 1775–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baylis-ann-nancy-33029/text41168, accessed 24 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Price, Nancy
  • Taylor, Ann Nancy
  • Price, Ann
  • Taylor, Ann
  • Baylis, Ann
  • Bayless, Ann
  • Bayliss, Ann
Birth

c. 1775
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

21 December, 1826 (aged ~ 51)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

poisoned

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: life
Court: Staffordshire
Trial Date: 28 March 1798
(1798)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (1)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (9)