People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moses Baritz (1883–1938)

This article was published:

Moses Baritz, n.d.

Moses Baritz, n.d.

Moses Baritz (also known as Moses Barrett or Barritz) (1883-1938) journalist, lecturer, music critic and Socialist 

Birth: 1883 in Manchester, Lancashire, England, son of Jewish parents from born Valkervisk, Russia, Barnet Baritz (1847-1887), milkman, and Anna, née Vyanski (1848-1944). Marriage: 1921 at Chorlton, Lancashire, to Bessie Minshull (1877-1937). Death: 29 March 1938 at Jewish Hospital, Manchester, England. 

  • English citizen active in Socialist Party of Great Britain.
  • Arrived in Australia in November 1918, after being deported from the United States. Gave rousing speech at Sydney Domain, November 1918 for Australasian Socialist Party. Was well received for attacking De Leonite model of revolutionary change, continuing campaign for several months.
  • To Melbourne, where he was less well received, conducted furious exchange with Meredith Atkinson of Workers’ Educational Association. The ‘small portly, athletic young Jew’ who was also a wrestler, successfully resisted burly interjector’s attempts to remove him from speakers’ platform. Influenced many activists during his short period in Australia.
  • In 1920, he established a branch of the Socialist Party of Great Britain in Melbourne.
  • Interested in classical music and attended concerts without paying by brushing past usher shouting ‘Press’. Able to quote long passages of Marx and Lenin, including references to edition being cited, ‘a terror to anyone he took on...’
  • Returned to England where he continued socialist agitation, lecturing in Manchester 1937.

Sources
Recorder
, February 1993.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Baritz, Moses (1883–1938)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baritz-moses-33836/text42381, accessed 14 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Moses Baritz, n.d.

Moses Baritz, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barrett, Moses
  • Barritz, Moses
Birth

1883
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Death

29 March, 1938 (aged ~ 55)
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation