People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baird, Mabel Harriet (1883–1970)

Mabel Harriet Baird (née Jones) (1883-1970) schoolteacher and Communist activist 

Birth: 1883, Steyning, Sussex, England, daughter of Welsh parents John Henry Jones (1844-1889), gasfitter, and Elizabeth, née Pierce (1846-1926). Marriage: 20 December 1909, Brisbane, William Theodor Baird (1883-1952), teacher. They had one son and one daughter. Death: 14 August 1970, Church Point, Sydney. 

Member of the pioneer 'revolutionary socialist' Jones family of southern Queensland, who were acquaintances of William and Ernie Lane.  Her brother, Will, was editor of the Barrier Standard, Broken Hill.  In late 1930s, joined the CPA in Ipswich, Queensland. Active in the Friends of Soviet Union, and in proselytising for communist cause in rural Queensland, where her husband was headmaster in various centres.  About 1958 moved to Sydney, where she was active in the production of Tribune

Tribune, 7 October 1970 

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Baird, Mabel Harriet (1883–1970)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baird-mabel-harriet-32010/text39556, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Mabel Harriet
Birth

1883
Steyning, Sussex, England

Death

14 August 1970
Church Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces