People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

George Allan (1883–1928)

This article was published:

George J. (Scotty) Allan or Allen (c.1883-1928) coalminer.

Born: c.1883, Aberdeen, Scotland, son of James Allan, labourer, and his wife Margaret. Married c.1916 at Adelaide, South Australia, Harriet Jane Pennington. They had one daughter (adopted). Died: 4 December 1928 at Broken Hill South Mine. 

  • To Australia, c.1907. Spent 3 years in Queensland and 18 years in NSW.
  • Miner, East-West line; miner, South Mine, Broken Hill.
  • Member, Workers’ Industrial Union of Australia (W.I.U. of A) and member of management committee for underground section for several terms. Delegate to Barrier Industrial Council.
  • Foundation member, Militant Minority Movement.
  • Keenly interested in the local branch of the Workers' Educational Association (W.E.A.) and Vice-President until death.
  • Killed when he fell down a chute in the BHP South Mine.
  • Large numbers at his “Socialist funeral” including members of Grand United Order of Oddfellows. Mourners at the grave sang “The Red Flag”.

Resources
Barrier Daily Truth
5 Dec. 1928, 6 Dec. 1928, 12 Dec 1928; information from death certificate.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Allan, George (1883–1928)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/allan-george-25496/text33838, accessed 13 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, George
Birth

1883
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

4 December, 1928 (aged ~ 45)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

mining accident

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces