People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: Indigenous leader

99 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Riley, Robert Samuel (Rob) (1981-1985, 1990-1996)
  2. Brennan, Gloria Fay (1970-1977)
  3. Yunupingu (1963-2023)
  4. Green, Cyril (1990-2020)
  5. Mafi-Williams, Lorraine (1965-2000)
  6. Bieundurry, Jimmy (1968-1985)
  7. Bridge, Ernest Francis (Ernie) (1962-2013)
  8. Hampton, Kenneth Valentine (Ken) (1970-1987)
  9. James, Kathleen Nola (1980-1993)
  10. Tjampijinpa, ‘Stumpy’ Martin (1977-1986)
  11. O'Donoghue, Lowitja (1965-2024)
  12. Quagliotti, Winnifred Evelyn (Narrandjeri) (1970-1988)
  13. Brindle, Kenneth (Ken) (1955-1987)
  14. Edmund, Mabel (1970-1990)
  15. George, Tommy (TG) (1980-2016)
  16. Marika, Wandjuk Djuakan (1967-1987)
  17. Lanley, Larry (1973-1981)
  18. Danayarri, Hobbles (1966-1988)
  19. Peinkinna (Peynken), Donald Daratchimbar (1970-1988)
  20. Clare, Mona Matilda (Monica) (1949-1973)
  21. Murray, John Stewart (1957-1989)
  22. Utemorrah, Daisy Gawoon (1976-1994)
  23. Smith, Shirley Coleen (Mum Shirl) (1940-1998)
  24. Umbagai, Elkin (1956-1980)
  25. Lampungmeiua, Charlie One (1945-1974)
  26. Oberdoo, Jacob (Minyjun) (1946-1989)
  27. Tabagee, Nipper (Buck) (1978-1990)
  28. Noonuccal, Oodgeroo (1960-1993)
  29. Saunders, Reginald Walter (Reg) (1945-1985)
  30. Stanley, Muriel Conomie (1945-1970)
  31. Burrumarra, David (1957-1994)
  32. Jones, Elsie Rose (1960-1996)
  33. O'Chin, Andrew (Jack) (1950-1978)
  34. Rankine, Annie Isabel (1935-1972)
  35. Williams, Clive Andrew (1965-1980)
  36. Jimmy, Andruana Ann Jean (1958-1991)
  37. Passi, Sam (1950-1990)
  38. Barunga, Albert (1927-1977)
  39. Raiwala, Ray (1925-1965)
  40. Groves, Herbert Stanley (Bert) (1927-1970)
  41. Onus, William Townsend (Bill) (1939-1944, 1946-1968)
  42. Elphick, Gladys (1945-1984)
  43. Simon, Cinderella Jane (1934-1981)
  44. Gibbs, Pearl Mary (Gambanyi) (1930-1983)
  45. Wilson, Norah Magdalene (1942-1971)
  46. Argyle, Jessie (Gypsy) (1930-1954)
  47. Bin Bin, Dooley (Winyirin) (1942-1982)
  48. Barker, James (Jimmie) (1922-1972)
  49. Leon, Lester (Charlie) (1958-1982)
  50. Nangan, Joseph ('Butcher' Joe) (1960-1989)
  51. Dinah, Robert Beaufort (1926-1962)
  52. Yirawala (1958-1976)
  53. Moffatt, Lawrence Francis (Laurie) (1950-1965)
  54. Frost, Charles Leslie (1937-1971)
  55. Wanganeen, Robert Mckenzie (1930-1975)
  56. Perkins, Hetty (1928-1979)
  57. Atkinson, Ellen (1911-1939, 1939-1941, 1941-1945, 1945-1965)
  58. Dutton, George (1904-1968)
  59. Marou Mimi (1928-1968)
  60. Wonggu (1930-1959)
  61. Moysey, Annie (1933-1976)
  62. Alngindabu (1918-1961)
  63. Morgan, Anna Euphemia (1930-1935)
  64. Mulun, Magdalena (1895-1913)
  65. Wilson, Mark (1895-1940)
  66. Harris, William (1906-1931)
  67. Mobourne, Ernest (1897-1918)
  68. Cooper, William (1920-1941)
  69. Gida (1880-1899)
  70. Lynch, William (Billy) (1887-1913)
  71. Hood, Collin (1889-1889)
  72. Briggs, Louisa (1874-1886)
  73. Nanya (1860-1895)
  74. Johnston, King Mickey (1865-1906)
  75. Smith, Fanny Cochrane (1854-1905)
  76. Kerwalli (1875-1900)
  77. Tulaba (1861-1886)
  78. Poltpalingada Booboorowie (1890-1901)
  79. Beeton, Lucy (1850-1886)
  80. Barlow, Billy (1852-1860)
  81. Barak, William (1877-1903)
  82. Arthur, Walter George (1835-1861)
  83. Kaawirn Kuunawarn (1841-1889)
  84. Multuggerah (1842-1846)
  85. Nikamanik (1830-1849)
  86. Mullawirraburka (1836-1845)
  87. Eulope (1827-1840)
  88. Windradyne (1823-1829)
  89. Kurringy (1840-1868)
  90. Bussamarai (1815-1852)
  91. Dalaipi (1845-1863)
  92. Yagan (1832-1833)
  93. Tongerlongeter (1824-1837)
  94. Old Moppy (1830-1842)
  95. Ngumundi (1820-1845)
  96. Bungaree (1799-1830)
  97. Pemulwuy (1790-1802)
  98. Biraban (1819-1842)
  99. Colebe (1789-1797)
99 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by