People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barak, William (1824–1903)

Aboriginal spokesman

William Barak, by Florence Fuller, 1885

William Barak, by Florence Fuller, 1885

State Library of Victoria, 50642492

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

William Barak, by Florence Fuller, 1885

William Barak, by Florence Fuller, 1885

State Library of Victoria, 50642492

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • King William
  • Beruk
Birth

1824
Victoria, Australia

Death

15 August 1903
Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places