People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Kiss, James William (1806–1853)

DNA tests have confirmed that James and his sister, Ann, are the children of Elizabeth Ruse and James Kiss.

Citation details

'Kiss, James William (1806–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kiss-james-william-25255/text33695, accessed 19 January 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ruse, James William
Birth

1806
New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 February 1853
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence