Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Goodwin, Elizabeth (1829–1882)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Maryborough Chronicle (Qld), 24 November 1882, p 2
  • funeral notice, Maryborough Chronicle (Qld), 25 November 1882, p 2

Citation details

'Goodwin, Elizabeth (1829–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodwin-elizabeth-28138/text, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Elizabeth
Birth

28 September 1829
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 November 1882
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

diarrhoea

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence