People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name James Tucker
Alternative Names
  • Otto von Rosenburg
  • Giacomo di Rosenburg
Born

1808
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Died

20 December, 1888 (aged ~ 80)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1827-1850) New South Wales, Australia
  • forger (1844-1847) New South Wales, Australia
  • novelist (1844-1847) New South Wales, Australia
  • playwright (1844-1847) New South Wales, Australia
  • convict (1850-1853) Queensland, Australia
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
menacing life - - -

* Dates are approximate