People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Eileen Violet Squire
Alternative Names
  • Eileen Violet Farmaner
Born

6 August, 1903
Claremont, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died

8 February, 1949 (aged 45)
Mount Barker, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

aneurysm

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education *
Occupation *
Key Organisations *

* Dates are approximate