People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Elsie Maude Stanley Hall
Alternative Names
  • Elsie Maud Stanley Stohr
Born

22 June, 1877
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Died

27 June, 1976 (aged 99)
Wynberg, South Africa

Occupation *

* Dates are approximate