People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Donald Stuart Leslie Friend
Alternative Names
  • Donald Moses
Born

6 February, 1915
Cremorne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

17 August, 1989 (aged 74)
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *

* Dates are approximate