People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Sylvia May Ewart
Alternative Names
  • Sylvia May Wilson
Born

31 August, 1893
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Died

5 March, 1976 (aged 82)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *
  • bar staff (1915-1918) New South Wales, Australia
  • deportee (1918-1918) New South Wales, Australia
  • communist (1919-1940) Overseas
  • socialist (1950-1960) Western Australia, Australia
  • socialist (1960-1976) New South Wales, Australia
Key Organisations *
Political Activism *

* Dates are approximate