People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Rosemary de Brissac Dobson
Alternative Names
  • Rosemary de Brissac Bolton
Born

18 June, 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

27 June, 2012 (aged 92)
Curtin, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
  • book editor (1937-1966) New South Wales, Australia
  • poet (1937-1966) New South Wales, Australia
  • poet (1971-2012) Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Awards
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate